B1/B2 - 194-6 MONTHS- STAY IN US -HELP


#1

Hi Team,

This is my 2nd visit to US from US based MNC for KT and Trainings. Earlier when I 1st visited US in 2012, At Port of Entry I have mentioned that I would stay for 2 months and stayed for 2 months ( i 94 was given for 6 months.

This time at port of entry , I mentioned that my KT and Trainings would be for 3 months and ( i 94 was given for 6 months ) , but my company has extended my stay till the last day of I 94 as KT and Trainings were not completed.

Will there be any problem for me , If I stay for 6 months on B1/B2.

Please help me out.

Thanks,
Varma


#2

No, this is not a problem. B-1/B-2 stays are defined by I-94 allowed dates. Many parents stay for similar duration when they visit.

All the best



Dr. Sandeep Shankar, Colorado Heights University, Denver, CO. sshankar@chu.edu;[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0Fwvru51l6Q](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0Fwvru51l6Q)