Can L1 Blanket work at Client Site?

Can an L1 Blanket applicant work at Client site or any location irrespective of the one mentioned in the I-129 form ? Also can someone share the INA Section for the same?

L1 is intra-company transfer of L1 as a manager or executive and working at client site will be a violation.

You can google 8 CFR 214.2(l)(4) and 8 CFR 214.2(l)(5) and read through but easier way is to just discuss with your employer’s immigration lawyer.

Hi Kalpesh - thank you for the information. I read the 8 CFR 214.2(l)(4) and 8 CFR 214.2(l)(5) section but it does not inform that one cannot file L1 for client or cannot work for the client

further you can read this - NRI Helpdesk: Are L-1B visa holders eligible to work remotely? - The Economic Times

And lastly, would you expect difficulty with getting the L-1B visa in the first place if the intention is to work remotely/from home (but within the U.S.)?
L-1B holders, unlike H-1B employees, are not geographically tied down. You can work from anywhere. Further, if you work and report in-house and not to a client, you should even be able to change locations without any amendments to your L-1B petition. Only L-1B visa holders who work at third-party sites are subject to certa .